Ingredients
A Note About Cosmetic Grade Pigments
We use only safe, color rich, fine milled cosmetic grade pigments in all of our Au Shé products.
In the United States all color additives for cosmetics must be specifically pre-approved for use by the Food and Drug Administration. This assures that these color additives are safe for use on humans and contain no heavy metals, like Lead, Cadmium and Hexavalent Chromium.
Unless specifically approved, all natural color additives are banned by the FDA."Natural" color additives are classified by the FDA as colors coming directly from plants or animals. Iron Oxides, and similar mineral pigments are not, by FDA standards, "Natural", because they are not directly from plants or animals. Instead, they come from minerals.
While considered "natural" by consumers, cosmetic-grade pigments are all man-made in order to meet FDA approval.
Beeswax
Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Cosmetics and pharmaceuticals account for 60% of its total consumption. Beeswax is used as a natural emulsifier and thickening agent with soothing and softening properties. As an abundant source of Vitamin A, with rich anti-oxidant properties, it brings a host of positive attributes to cosmetics including, healing, antiseptic and softening.
Bismuth Oxychloride
Bismuth Oxychloride is a salt derived from the mineral Bismuth that imparts a slight sheen, enabling powders to reflect light. It is a common ingredient in cosmetics due to its pearlescent pigment that provides excellent whiteness, luster & brightness.
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm. It is a very hard, thick wax known as "queen of waxes” because of its shine, hypoallergenic and emollient properties. Carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken various products.
Castor Oil
Castor oil is an Eco-friendly, biodegradable vegetable oil obtained from the Ricinus communis plant. Because of its molecular weight Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin allowing its gentle and conditioning qualities to take effect. The main component of Castor oil is Ricinoleic acid which is known for its anti-inflammatory properties. In cosmetics and skin care Castor oil is often used as a humectant to keep moisture close to the skins surface. This allows your skin (be it skin on your knees to the skin on your lips) to stay soft and smooth.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is a pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products. It has been used for centuries in Africa to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Coco Butter melts at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to cosmetic preparations.
Cornstarch
Cornstarch is the starch of the corn grain. It is usually included in cosmetics as an anti-caking agent.
D-Alpha Tocopherol ( Vitamin E )
Vitamin E is a fat soluble antioxidant vitamin that helps to neutralize potentially damaging free radicals in our body. It exists in eight different forms, d-alpha-tocopherol being the most active form and one of the most powerful biologically active antioxidants. It's soothing & anti- inflammatory properties make it ideal for cosmetic applications.
D-panthenol ( Provitamin B5)
Provitamin B5 is a potent moisturizer & softener of the skin. It penetrates readily in the skin and hair and improves skin elasticity. It's anti-inflammatory effects sooth irritated skin and heals minor wounds.
Glyceryl Cocoate
Glyceryl Cocoate is a gentle cleanser and emulsifier derived from coconut oil. It is an exceptional emollient and lubricant without a greasy feel. It is often used to improve the spreading of creams and the dispersement of pigments in cosmetics. It is also useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a citrus seed based anti-microbial that can be used as a preservative in skin care products.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes. Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues. Being quite thin in consistency it is easily permeates the skin to deliver its regenerative and restructuring qualities allowing for better skin moisturization.
Jojoba Esters, 20
Jojoba Esters, 20 is a 100% natural, oil free esters from the Jojoba plant. It is a soft, creamy wax that melts onto the skin imparting natural moisturizers. Delivering emolliency and lubrication Jojoba esters has many uses in cosmetic applications.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant. Unlike other vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Sebaceous glands are small glands in the skin which secrete an oily matter (sebum) in the hair follicles to lubricate the hair and skin. Most jojoba oil and jojoba oil derivatives, including jojoba esters, are consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products due to its exceptional moisturizing qualities.
Magnesium Stearate
Magnesium Stearate is a soft white powder is used in cosmetics to improve adhesion and slip, and texture. It is often used as a filling agent in the manufacturing of medical tablets and capsules.
Octyl Methoxycinnamate
Octyl Methoxycinnamate is a PABA free sunscreen derived from Cinnamic acid ( Obtained from oil of cinnamon). It is the most widely used UVB blocking agent in the skin care industry.
Pistachio Butter
Pistachio butter is a nourishing, softening and hydrating soft green butter with great spreadablity on the skin. Pistachio nut butter easily penetrates the skin but does not clog the pores and can be used in all types of cosmetic formulations.
Shea Butter
Shea butter is a natural and edible fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree. Because it is quickly absorbed into the skin Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties and being rich in Vitamins A, E and F, Shea Butter is a great ingredient soothing rough, dry or chapped skin.
Silk Protein Powder
Silk Protein Powder is a 100% natural silk protein powder that preserves the natural composition and physical structure of cocoon silk. It is used to soften fine lines, provide moisture balance, absorb excess oil and provide a silky slip to powder formulations.
Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is a full-spectrum sunscreen, meaning that it protects the skin by reflecting back both UVA and UVB rays . As a natural white mineral pigment it is also used to give opacity to face powder, eye shadow, and foundation.
White Kaolin Clay
White Kaolin Clay's high mineral content helps rejuvenate the skin while still remaining the mildest of all clays. It does not draw oils from the skin making it suitable for someone sensitive skin.